New French Stage Victory by Fedrigo

Road: French cyclists continue to win stages on the hemmatävlingen. Tour’s 16th stage saw Pierrick Fedrigo (Bbox Bouygues Telecom) win before greats like Lance Armstrong (Team Radioshack) and Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Farnese Vini).

French cyclists continue to win stages on the hemmatävlingen. Tour’s 16th stage saw Pierrick Fedrigo (Bbox Bouygues Telecom) win before greats like Lance Armstrong (Team Radioshack) and Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Farnese Vini).

Pierrick Fedrigo was part of the nine-strong tight group that marked phase. In addition to him, Armstrong and Cunego group consisted also of Sandy Casar (Française des Jeux), Ruben Plaza (Caisse d’Epargne), Chris Horner (Team Radioshack), Jurgen Van De Walle (Quick Step), Christophe Moreau (Caisse d’Epargne), Carlos Barredo (Quick Step).

When the lead swung in to the finish in Pau did Pierrick Fedrigo no mistakes and took his third victory in the Tour de France.

“It was a fantastic day, one of the best. I can’t say much more. When Contadors group was almost caught up with us, I attacked because I knew it was my day, “explains Pierrick Fedrigo.

Tour de France-stage 16:
1 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 5:31:43
2 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux
3 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
4 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
5 Christopher Horner (United States) Team Radioshack
6 Lance Armstrong (United States) Team Radioshack
7 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step
8, Christophe Moreau (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne
9 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step 0:28
10 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team 6:45

47 Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Professional Cycling Team

A total of:
1 Alberto Contador (Spa) Astana 78:29:10
2. Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 0:08
3 Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:00
4, Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank 2:13
5 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 3:39
6 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank 5:01
7 Levi Leipheimer (United States) Team Radioshack 5:25
8 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha 5:45
9. Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana 7:12
10 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Transitions 7:51

17 Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Professional Cycling Team 12:09